OpenAI Agents SDK

Verified live

Lightweight SDK for building agents from OpenAI.

Visit OpenAI Agents SDK

Some links are affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you — it never affects rankings. Disclosure.

OpenAI Agents SDK at a glance

Starting price
Free
Pricing model
Open source
Best for
Developers building custom AI agents

One of 17 Agent Frameworks tools we verify live.

What is OpenAI Agents SDK?

An open-source, lightweight framework from OpenAI for building agentic apps with handoffs, guardrails, and tracing. The production-ready successor to the Swarm experiment.

Pros

  • Minimal abstractions
  • Built-in tracing
  • Official OpenAI support

Cons

  • Newer project
  • OpenAI-centric defaults

Top OpenAI Agents SDK alternatives

  • Agno Fast, lightweight framework for multimodal agents.
  • Claude Agent SDK Anthropic’s SDK for building agents on Claude.
  • CrewAI Framework for orchestrating role-playing agent crews.
  • DSPy Framework for programming, not prompting, LLMs.
  • Griptape Python framework for agents, pipelines, and workflows.
  • Haystack Open-source framework for LLM search and agents.

See the full OpenAI Agents SDK alternatives guide →

Compare OpenAI Agents SDK

OpenAI Agents SDK FAQ

What is OpenAI Agents SDK?

An open-source, lightweight framework from OpenAI for building agentic apps with handoffs, guardrails, and tracing. The production-ready successor to the Swarm experiment.

How much does OpenAI Agents SDK cost?

OpenAI Agents SDK is open source, so it's free to self-host. Confirm current pricing on the OpenAI Agents SDK website.

Is OpenAI Agents SDK free?

Yes — OpenAI Agents SDK is open source and free to self-host.

What are the best OpenAI Agents SDK alternatives?

Top OpenAI Agents SDK alternatives include Agno, Claude Agent SDK, CrewAI. See the full list of agent frameworks alternatives on ToolMagpie.

Ready to try OpenAI Agents SDK?

Developers building custom AI agents · from Free

Visit OpenAI Agents SDK

or compare all Agent Frameworks tools →

The Magpie’s Haul

Five hand-picked AI tools + one deal, every week. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.