Sourcegraph Cody
Verified liveAI assistant with whole-codebase context.
Some links are affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you β it never affects rankings. Disclosure.
Sourcegraph Cody at a glance
- Category
- Coding Agents
- Starting price
- $0 (from $9/mo)
- Pricing model
- Freemium
- Best for
- AI-assisted coding & dev workflows
One of 37 Coding Agents tools we verify live.
What is Sourcegraph Cody?
AI coding assistant from Sourcegraph that uses code search to pull context across large repositories for completions, chat, and fixes.
Pros
- Excellent large-codebase context
- Choice of underlying models
- Enterprise-ready
Cons
- Enterprise pricing can be high
- Overkill for small projects
Top Sourcegraph Cody alternatives
- Aider β AI pair programming in your terminal.
- Amazon Q Developer β AWS AI assistant for coding and cloud.
- Augment Code β AI agent tuned for large codebases.
- Bito β AI code review and assistant for teams.
- Blackbox AI β AI coding assistant and code search.
- Bolt.new β Prompt to full-stack app in the browser.
Compare Sourcegraph Cody
Sourcegraph Cody FAQ
What is Sourcegraph Cody?
AI coding assistant from Sourcegraph that uses code search to pull context across large repositories for completions, chat, and fixes.
How much does Sourcegraph Cody cost?
Sourcegraph Cody pricing starts at $0 (from $9/mo) on a freemium model. Confirm current pricing on the Sourcegraph Cody website before buying.
Is Sourcegraph Cody free?
Sourcegraph Cody offers a free tier or trial to start. Paid plans are listed on the Sourcegraph Cody site.
What are the best Sourcegraph Cody alternatives?
Top Sourcegraph Cody alternatives include Aider, Amazon Q Developer, Augment Code. See the full list of coding agents alternatives on ToolMagpie.
Ready to try Sourcegraph Cody?
AI-assisted coding & dev workflows Β· from $0 (from $9/mo)
Visit Sourcegraph Cody β